Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Effective from 12 March 2014

Scrap Hotline (SA) Pty Ltd trading as Scrap Hotline (we/us/our) take our obligations to protect personal information seriously.

This Policy will be kept up to date and published on the Scrap Hotline website at www.scraphotline.com.au.

The kinds of personal information we collect and hold about you

We may collect and hold personal information about you. We only collect what’s reasonably necessary to assist you and run our business. Mainly we collect names, contact details and other information you might choose to share with us.

The type of personal information we collect and hold may vary depending on the nature of our interactions with you.

In order to satisfy our legal obligations, we may need to retain your information after a transaction or a relationship has ended. However, we will not retain your identifiable personal information longer than is reasonably necessary and permitted under Australian law.

We will only collect sensitive information with your consent or when permissible under Australian law and will only use this information for a legitimate purpose where this is reasonably necessary.

How we collect your personal information

Wherever it is possible and practical to do so, we will collect personal information directly from you, this may be in person, over the telephone, by mail, over the internet, by e-mail or fax, or by completion of a form (such as an application form).

We may also collect your personal information from a third party. This will be limited to circumstances where it is impracticable or unreasonable for us to collect it directly from you. The type of third party who might provide information to us will vary depending on the nature of the business and interaction with you.

How we hold your personal information

We take all reasonable steps to keep the personal information we hold secure and to ensure it is protected against misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or inappropriate disclosure by:

  • securing all personal information;
  • limiting access to personal information only to those that need access; and
  • protecting our systems with appropriate technology solutions.

The purposes for collecting, holding, using and disclosing your personal information

We collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information in order to better provide you with our services, whether you are individuals or businesses. You may be a customer, contractor, supplier, partner or party with whom we do or have done business, or may do business with in the future.

Online Policy

Parts of our website may require you to provide us with personal information. This section explains our online information practices and the choices you can make about the way your information is used at our site.

We do not collect personally identifiable information about you – such as your name, address, telephone number, fax number, e-mail address, etc. – via our website unless you choose to fill out a form under ‘Contact Us’, subscribe to our updates or you email us directly.

In the ordinary course, we use the personally identifiable information that you provide via our website solely to respond to your inquiry. Any personal data obtained through this website will be used for internal purposes by us, and will remain strictly confidential. We will not contact you about other matters, unless you specifically request it, and the data will not be communicated or sold to third parties under any circumstances within our control.

We do automatically collect certain non-personally identifiable information when you visit our site – such as the type of browser you are using, the type of operating system you are using, and the domain name of your Internet service provider.

We use non-personally identifiable information to analyse site usage (such as aggregated information on the pages visited by our users), which allows us to improve the design and content of our site.

We cannot guarantee the privacy of personal information you transmit over the web or that may be collectable in transit by others, including contractors who provide services to us.

Collection of Information by Third-Party Sites and Sponsors

Our site may contain links to other sites whose information practices may be different than ours. Visitors should consult the other sites’ privacy notices as we have no control over information that is submitted to, or collected by, these third parties.

Direct Marketing

Personal information may also be used or disclosed to advise you of products and services that may be of interest to you by means of direct marketing.

If you do not want your personal information to be used for direct marketing purposes please contact us so that we can action this request. This is referred to as "opting out" of direct marketing. You can "opt-out" of direct marketing by contacting us via the details in the 'Contact Us' section of our website.

Who we may disclose personal information to

Generally speaking we will disclose your personal information for the purposes for which we collect it, made known to you at the time. Typically, this is only for the purpose of providing our services and, where appropriate, on a confidential basis. We may also disclose your personal information with your consent and as required by law. We are unlikely to disclose your personal information to any person or entity outside Australia but will inform you if and when this is necessary.

How you may access your personal information held by us and correct that information where it is incorrect

You are entitled to access the personal information we collect and hold about you subject to certain limitations under the Australian privacy laws. If you would like to access or change your details please contact us. In most cases, a summary of your personal information, such as your name, contact details and the matters in which we act for you, is available free of charge. We encourage you to contact us to update your personal information to ensure it is accurate, current and complete.

How you may make a complaint about the way we collect, hold, use or disclose personal information and how we will deal with Privacy related complaints

If you have a question or a complaint about how we collect, use or disclose your personal information (including any breach of the Australian Privacy Principles), please contact our privacy compliance officer by writing to us at 76 Daws Road, Edwardstown, SA 5039 by telephoning us on 1300 272 727 or by emailing us at info@scraphotline.com.au.